Anti-Divorce Legislator Tells Victims Of Abuse To Suck It Up & “Remember The Good Times”

Posted: March 15 @ 12:00pm by 610 in Bolivian
Tags: , ,

[Jezebel]  A thoughtful, sensitive male Wisconsin legislator has proclaimed that he is against divorce under all circumstances — even spousal abuse. And he’s got a message to all those ladies out there getting the shit beaten out of them by their husbands: remember the good times, back before things took an abusive turn, and maybe you’ll fall in love again. There, isn’t that better? Now, chin up, and go back out into that awful marriage of yours like a champ. The obtuse anti divorce champion is Republican Don Pridemore. And this isn’t the first time the Heartless Cheesehead has acted in a manner most unbecoming. Remember earlier this month when another Wisconsin lawmaker thoughtfully suggested that maybe single parenthood should be considered a factor that may be indicative of child abuse? Pridemore was a co-sponsor of the bill that would’ve made it a crime for a person to dare try to raise a child on their own outside of the pillowy soft Magic Zone of marriage. But what about women who are being abused by their husbands? Shouldn’t they have the option to extract themselves from an unhealthy situation? Nope, says Pridemore. And he’s got some expert abused spouse marital advice as well: “If they can refind those reasons and get back to why they got married in the first place it might help.”

On behalf of men across this great nation of ours, fuck you, Republican Don Pridemore.  Fuck you right in your disillusioned face.  How dare you think you’re entitled to not only take the decision of divorce away from those who had the freedom to commit to the marriage in the first place, but you got some set of balls telling battered wives to “remember the good times” and stick together no matter how bad it gets.  Just keep absorbing the beatings as they escalate over the years and, if you’re not concussed to the point of memory loss, think back on the good ol’ days when your hubby was a door-opening, flower-bringing, “ask nicely for anal” kinda guy.  What a dick.  Seriously, I’d like to treat you like you brought my dinner out cold.  You’re ruining it for men everywhere.  Did you ever stop to think the reason we slap the shit out of broads is because we WANT them to leave?  I mean I’m not one-twoing her 110-lb jaw because I like her.  Now you’re gonna tell me that knuckling up isn’t gonna expedite her exit?  Hey, whatever pal, go ahead & get your way.  All you’re doing is taking away from the “Domestic Violence” column and moving it over to “Murder”.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s